Resources

News & Thought Leadership

Check out the latest news, insights, and updates.

Videos & Podcasts

See and hear more about our capabilities and tech.

Frequently Asked Questions

Uncover answers + common myths and misconceptions.

The Data Triad

Discover why protecting Data in Use is critical.

Company

About Us

Learn our story and meet our team.

Our Partners

Explore our collaborations to advance secure data usage.

Careers

We're hiring!
Consider our active openings — Join our team!

Use Cases

We're hiring!
Unlock untapped opportunities across verticals.

Verticals

Public Sector

Mission-enabling, transformative data usage for federal users.

Financial Services

Secure and private data sharing across silos and jurisdictions.

Healthcare

Securely use and collaboration with sensitive, health-related assets.

Secure AI

Enhance decision making, protect privacy, and combat ML/AI risks.
We've just released an article!
Highlights of tremendous progress in the Privacy Enhancing Technologies market
Book a Demo
July 7, 2023

Professional Security Online Magazine: ICO Guidance on Privacy Enhancing Technologies

Enveil CEO Ellison Anne Williams responded to release of the ICO PETs Guidance by highlighting the pivotal role PETs play in transforming the global digital economy

The UK data watchdog the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is recommending organisations start using privacy enhancing technologies (PETs) to share people’s personal information safely, securely and anonymously.

These types of technologies open the ICO says opportunities for harnessing personal data through innovative and trustworthy applications, by allowing them to share, link and analyse people’s personal information without having access to it. PETs can be used to share anonymised personal information to detect and prevent financial crimes and related harms such as fraud, money laundering, and cybercrimes.

The ICO has launched new PETs guidance, which is aimed at data protection officers; and others who more technically are using large personal data sets in finance, healthcare, research, and central and local government.

John Edwards, UK Information Commissioner, said: ““If your organisation shares large volumes of data, particularly special category data, we recommend that over the next five years you start considering using PETs. PETs enable safe data sharing and allow organisations to make the best use of the personal data they hold, driving innovation.

“My office is committed to supporting UK businesses to develop and innovate with new technologies that respect people’s privacy and this guidance helps them to do that.”

Dr Ellison Anne Williams, CEO of Enveil, said: “The need to securely and privately leverage data is by no means a passing trend. With an increasing number of global regulations designed to ensure companies protect sensitive information, the ability to use data securely and privately across silos has become imperative for businesses operating in a global digital economy. This, combined with the growing trend toward hyper-localization, has created a need to reshape the way we leverage data.

“Privacy Enhancing Technologies (PETs) are an increasingly prominent focal point for a broad range of organizations and governments around the world. By securing the usage of data, PETs enable, enhance, and preserve the privacy of data throughout its lifecycle. The category is transformative because of its collective ability to unlock data value by overcoming silos and boundaries, enabling organizations to make more effective, data-driven decisions.

“Whether led by market demand or regulation, organizations must be ready to operate at a global scale in a world that prioritizes data protection and privacy – PETs uniquely deliver solutions to this challenge.”

Read full article here.

To learn more about the expanded value unlocked by Enveil, please schedule a meeting.
Enveil Logo
Enveil is a pioneering Privacy Enhancing Technology company protecting Data in Use. Enveil’s business-enabling and privacy-preserving capabilities change the paradigm of how and where organizations can leverage data to unlock value. Defining the transformative category of Privacy Enhancing Technologies (PETs), Enveil’s award-winning ZeroReveal® solutions for secure data usage, collaboration, monetization, and Secure AI protect the content of the search, analytic, or model while it's being used or processed. Customers can extract insights, cross-match, search, analyze, and leverage AI across boundaries and silos at scale without exposing their interests and intent or compromising the security or ownership of the underlying data. A World Economic Forum Technology Pioneer and Gartner Cool Vendor, Enveil is deployed and operational today, revolutionizing data usage in the global marketplace.
Copyright © 2024 Enveil | Privacy Policy